2021 Players Choice Awards: West Division

Best Handler

  1. Manny Eckert, SEA
  2. Jordan Kerr, SJ
  3. Gabriel Hernandez, DAL; Paul Lally, SD; Tim Okita, SD

Best Hucks

  1. Calvin Brown, LA
  2. Chris Mazur, DAL; Jonathan “Goose” Helton, SD
  3. Travis Dunn, SD; Keenan Laurence, SJ

Best Breaks

  1. Tim Okita, SD
  2. Calvin Brown, LA

Best Cutter

  1. Travis Dunn, SD
  2. Sean McDougall, LA
  3. Kyle Henke, DAL

Best Deep Cutter

  1. Sean McDougall, LA
  2. Travis Dunn, SD
  3. Keenan Laurence, SJ

Best Underneath Cutter

  1. Evan Swiatek, ATX
  2. Jonathan “Goose” Helton, SD

Best in the Air

  1. Keenan Laurence, SJ
  2. Sean McDougall, LA
  3. Ben Lewis, DAL

Best Flicks

  1. Calvin Brown, LA
  2. Keenan Laurence, SJ
  3. Jonathan “Goose” Helton, SD; Travis Dunn, SD

Best Backhands

  1. Abe Coffin, DAL
  2. Calvin Brown, LA
  3. Chris Mazur, DAL

Best Scoober

  1. Jonathan “Goose” Helton, SD
  2. Matt Bennett, ATX
  3. Manny Eckert, SEA

Best Hammer

  1. Hunter Taylor, DAL
  2. Justin Norden, SJ
  3. Nate Ransom, LA

Best Decision Maker

  1. Dom Leggio, SD
  2. Gabe Hernandez, DAL; Jonathan “Goose” Helton, SD; Jake Sames, ATX; Paul Lally, SD; Travis Dunn, SD

Best Handler Defender

  1. Andrew Padula, LA; Matthew Armour, DAL
  2. Max Hume, SD

Best Cutter Defender

  1. Ben Lewis, DAL; Steven Milardovich, SD
  2. KJ Koo, LA

Best Zone Defender

  1. Mick Walter, ATX
  2. Mitchell Steiner, LA
  3. Steven Milardovich, SD

Best Speed

  1. Sean McDougall, LA
  2. Andrew Moore, SJ; Griffin Miller, DAL
  3. Vinay Valsaraj, ATX

Best Quickness

  1. Evan Swiatek, ATX
  2. Lior Givol, SD; Abe Coffin, DAL; Dom Jacobs, SEA; Tim Okita, SD; Tony Venneri, SEA

Best Buzzer Beater Athlete

  1. Jake Baumer, LA
  2. Jordan Kerr, SJ; Connor Deluna, ATX; Keenan Laurence, SJ; Kyle Henke, DAL; Mick Walter, ATX

Best Pulls

  1. Khalif El-Salaam, SD; Garrett Santi, LA
  2. Matt Bennet, ATX; Calvin Brown, LA

Most Underrated

  1. Eric Broadbeck, ATX
  2. Will Turner, SD; Brandon Van Deusen, LA; Marcel Osborne, LA; Matt Miller, LA; Matt Armour, DAL

Best Coaching Staff

  1. San Diego Growlers
  2. Austin Sol

Best Crowd and Gameday Atmosphere

  1. Seattle Cascades
  2. Austin Sol
  3. San Jose Spiders

Best Locker Room Facilities

  1. Dallas Roughnecks
  2. Seattle Cascades

Best Trash Talker

  1. Dan Emmons, DAL
  2. Dom Leggio, SD; Khalif El-Salaam, SD; Paul Lally, SD; Kaplan Maurer, DAL; Nate Bridges, SD

Best Individual Social Media Account

  1. Khalif El-Salaam, SD
  2. Matthew Armour, DAL

Best Team Social Media Account

  1. San Diego Growlers
  2. Seattle Cascades
  3. San Jose Spiders

Most Swag

  1. Undecided

Best Celebrations

  1. Jesse Cohen, SD
  2. Khalif El-Salaam, SD; Chris Larberg, DAL

Most Spirited Competitor

  1. Sean McDougall, LA
  2. Travis Dunn, SD; Jack Brown, SEA; Dan Emmons, DAL

Best Hair

  1. Keenan Laurence, SJ
  2. KJ Koo, LA
  3. Gabe Hernandez, DAL

Human Highlight Reel

  1. Kyle Henke, DAL
  2. Sam Cook, LA; Sean McDougall, LA; Vinay Valsaraj, ATX
  3. Steven Milardovich, SD

Favorite Player's Favorite Player

  1. Abe Coffin, DAL
  2. Paul Lally, SD; Kyle Henke, DAL

MVP

  1. Travis Dunn, SD
  2. Ben Jagt, NY
  3. Austin Taylor, ATL

Offensive Player of the Year

  1. Travis Dunn, SD
  2. Ben Jagt, NY
  3. Pawel Janas, CHI; Keenan Laurence, SJ; Austin Taylor, ATL

Defensive Player of the Year

  1. Mick Walter, ATX; Ben Lewis, DAL
  2. Steven Milardovich, SD

Most Improved Player

  1. Eric Brodbeck, ATX
  2. Reggie Sung, SD
  3. AJ Merriman, DC; Austin Taylor, ATL

Rookie of the Year

  1. Jordan Kerr, SJ
  2. Evan Swiatek, ATX

Cumulative league-wide rankings (across all four divisions):

MVP

  1. Ben Jagt, NY
  2. Austin Taylor, ATL
  3. Jack Williams, NY
  4. Pawel Janas, CHI

Offensive Player of the Year

  1. Austin Taylor, ATL
  2. Pawel Janas, CHI
  3. Ben Jagt, NY

Defensive Player of the Year

  1. Brett Hulsmeyer, ATL
  2. Phil Turner, TOR
  3. AJ Merriman, DC

Most Improved Player

  1. AJ Merriman, DC
  2. Austin Taylor, ATL
  3. Brett Hulsmeyer, ATL

Rookie of the Year

  1. Anders Juengst, RAL
  2. Jordan Kerr, SJ
  3. Andrew Roy, MIN