2021 Players Choice Awards: Canada Cup

Best Handler

  1. Jakob Brissette, MTL
  2. Luc Comire, TOR; Nick Boucher, OTT

Best Hucks

  1. Cam Harris, TOR
  2. Nick Boucher, OTT    
  3. Jakob Brissette, MTL

Best Breaks

  1. Nathan Hirst, TOR
  2. Jakob Brissette, MTL
  3. Thomson McKnight, TOR; Luc Comire, TOR

Best Cutter

  1. Andrew Carroll, TOR
  2. Sacha Poitte-Sokolsky, MTL; Alec Arsenault, OTT

Best Deep Cutter

  1. Mike Mackenzie, TOR
  2. Alec Arsenault, OTT
  3. Malik Auger-Semmar, MTL

Best Underneath Cutter

  1. Andrew Carroll, TOR
  2. Sacha Poitte-Sokolsky, MTL
  3. Cam Harris, TOR; Mike Mackenzie, TOR

Best in the Air

  1. Phil Turner, TOR; Christophe Tremblay-Joncas, MTL
  2. Mike Mackenzie, TOR

Best Flicks

  1. Cam Harris, TOR
  2. Jakob Brissette, MTL; Kevin Quinlan, MTL

Best Backhands

  1. Nick Boucher, OTT
  2. Vincent Lemieux, MTL; Jakob Brissette, MTL

Best Scoober

  1. Vincent Lemieux, MTL
  2. Adam O’Donnell, TOR 
  3. Nathan Hirst, TOR

Best Hammer

  1. Kevin Quinlan, MTL

Best Decision Maker

  1. Luc Comire, TOR
  2. Cam Harris, TOR; Kevin Quinlan, MTL; Jakob Brissette, MTL; Miguel Goderre, MTL 

Best Handler Defender

  1. Ywan Cohonner, MTL
  2. Jason Huynh, TOR
  3. Kyle Cantal, OTT

Best Cutter Defender

  1. Phil Turner, TOR
  2. Christophe Tremblay-Joncas, MTL

Best Zone Defender

  1. Alec Arsenault, OTT; Jacky Hau, TOR
  2. Christophe Tremblay-Joncas, MTL; Phil Turner, TOR

Best Speed

  1. Andrew Carroll, TOR
  2. Brandon Adibe, OTT

Best Quickness

  1. Nathan Hirst, TOR
  2. Jason Huynh, TOR
  3. Sacha Poitte-Sokolsky, MTL; Malik Auger-Semmar, MTL

Best Buzzer Beater Athlete

  1. Phil Turner, TOR
  2. Paul Renaud, OTT
  3. André Arsenault, MTL

Best Pulls

  1. Christophe Tremblay-Joncas, MTL
  2. Jaret Meron, TOR

Most Underrated

  1. Luc Comire, TOR

Best Coaching Staff

  1. Montreal Royal
  2. Toronto Rush

Best Crowd and Gameday Atmosphere

  1. Montreal Royal

Best Locker Room Facilities

  1. Toronto Rush
  2. Ottawa Outlaws
  3. Montreal Royal

Best Trash Talker

  1. Adam O’Donnell, OTT
  2. Adrian Yearwood, TOR; Carson Turner, OTT

Best Individual Social Media Account

  1. Luc Comire FanPage, TOR
  2. Jeremy Hill, OTT

Best Team Social Media Account

  1. Montreal Royal
  2. Toronto Rush

Most Swag

  1. Mike Mackenzie, TOR; Nabil Chaouch, MTL

Best Celebrations

  1. Braeden Robinson, OTT; Mike Mackenzie, TOR; Nathan Hirst, TOR; David Colic, OTT 

Most Spirited Competitor

  1. Simon Charette, MTL; Andrew Carroll, TOR

Best Hair

  1. Mike Mackenzie, TOR

Human Highlight Reel

  1. Mike Mackenzie, TOR
  2. Brandon Adibe, OTT
  3. Christophe Tremblay-Joncas, MTL

Favorite Player's Favorite Player

  1. Andrew Carroll, TOR; Luc Comire, TOR

MVP

  1. Mike Mackenzie, TOR
  2. Cam Harris, TOR; Nick Boucher, OTT

Offensive Player of the Year

  1. Cam Harris, TOR; Jakob Brissette, MTL
  2. Mike Mackenzie, TOR

Defensive Player of the Year

  1. Phil Turner, TOR
  2. Christophe Tremblay-Joncas, MTL

Most Improved Player

  1. Phil Turner, TOR
  2. Jakob Brissette, MTL; Luc Comire, TOR; Ywan Cohonner, MTL

Rookie of the Year

  1. Brandon Adibe, OTT
  2. Ywan Cohonner, MTL

Cumulative league-wide rankings (across all four divisions):

MVP

  1. Ben Jagt, NY
  2. Austin Taylor, ATL
  3. Jack Williams, NY
  4. Pawel Janas, CHI

Offensive Player of the Year

  1. Austin Taylor, ATL
  2. Pawel Janas, CHI
  3. Ben Jagt, NY

Defensive Player of the Year

  1. Brett Hulsmeyer, ATL
  2. Phil Turner, TOR
  3. AJ Merriman, DC

Most Improved Player

  1. AJ Merriman, DC
  2. Austin Taylor, ATL
  3. Brett Hulsmeyer, ATL

Rookie of the Year

  1. Anders Juengst, RAL
  2. Jordan Kerr, SJ
  3. Andrew Roy, MIN