2021 Players Choice Awards: Atlantic Division

Best Handler

  1. Austin Taylor, ATL
  2. Sol Yanuck, RAL
  3. Jonny Malks, DC; Jack Williams, NY

Best Hucks

  1. Austin Taylor, ATL
  2. Ryan Osgar, NY
  3. Allan Laviolette, RAL

Best Breaks

  1. Jack Williams, NY
  2. Austin Taylor, ATL
  3. Zach Norrbom, DC

Best Cutter

  1. Jack Williams, NY
  2. Ben Jagt, NY
  3. Anders Juengst, RAL

Best Deep Cutter

  1. Ben Jagt, NY
  2. Antoine Davis, ATL
  3. Greg Martin, PHI

Best Underneath Cutter

  1. Ryan Osgar, NY
  2. Anders Juengst, RAL
  3. Jack Williams, NY

Best in the Air

  1. Jeff Babbitt, NY
  2. Greg Martin, PHI
  3. Jacob Fairfax, RAL

Best Flicks

  1. Ryan Osgar, NY
  2. Eric Taylor, RAL
  3. Austin Taylor, ATL; Bobbly Ley, TB

Best Backhands

  1. Austin Taylor, ATL
  2. Jack Williams, NY
  3. Sam VanDusen, PIT

Best Scoober

  1. Zach Norrbom, DC
  2. Elijah Long, RAL
  3. Jonny Malks, DC; Ben Sadok, BOS

Best Hammer

  1. Eric Taylor, RAL
  2. Andrew Roney, TB
  3. Max Sheppard, PIT

Best Decision Maker

  1. Sol Yanuck, RAL; Matt Gouche-Hanas, RAL
  2. Jack Williams, NY; Austin Taylor, ATL
  3. Jonny Malks, DC

Best Handler Defender

  1. Christian Olsen, ATL; Ethan Bloodworth, RAL
  2. Tim McAllister, RAL

Best Cutter Defender

  1. AJ Merriman, DC
  2. Jeff Babbitt, NY
  3. Eric Taylor, RAL

Best Zone Defender

  1. Brett Huslmeyer, ATL
  2. Michael Fairley, ATL
  3. Jeff Babbitt, NY

Best Speed

  1. Antoine Davis, ATL; Alex Davis, RAL
  2. Jakeem Polk, ATL; Anders Juengst, RAL; Ben Green, DC; Joe Merrill, DC

Best Quickness

  1. Anders Juengst, RAL
  2. Matt Smith, ATL
  3. Max Sheppard, PIT

Best Buzzer Beater Athlete

  1. Jeff Babbitt, NY
  2. Jack Williams, NY
  3. Tanner Halkyard, BOS

Best Pulls

  1. Sam VanDusen, PIT
  2. Eric Taylor, RAL
  3. Marques Brownlee, NY

Most Underrated

  1. Anders Juengst, RAL
  2. Eli Jaime, ATL; Gus Norrbom, DC

Best Coaching Staff

  1. Atlanta Hustle
  2. DC Breeze
  3. Raleigh Flyers

Best Crowd and Gameday Atmosphere

  1. Atlanta Hustle
  2. DC Breeze
  3. Raleigh Flyers

Best Locker Room Facilities

  1. DC Breeze
  2. Raleigh Flyers
  3. Atlanta Hustle

Best Trash Talker

  1. Michael Fairley, ATL
  2. AJ Merriman, DC; Antoine Davis, ATL; Ben Jagt, NY

Best Individual Social Media Account

  1. Antoine Davis, ATL
  2. AJ Merriman, DC
  3. Pawel Janas, CHI

Best Team Social Media Account

  1. Atlanta Hustle; Pittsburgh Thunderbirds
  2. Raleigh Flyers

Most Swag

  1. New York Empire
  2. Terrence Mitchell

Best Celebrations

  1. Henry Fisher, RAL; "Atlanta Hustle"

Most Spirited Competitor

  1. Matt Gouche-Hanas, RAL

Best Hair

  1. Antoine Davis, ATL
  2. Terrence Mitchell, RAL
  3. AJ Merriman, DC; Jonny Malks, DC

Human Highlight Reel

  1. Jack Williams, NY
  2. Terrence Mitchell, RAL; Jacob Fairfax, RAL
  3. AJ Merriman, DC; Karl Eckwurtzel, ATL

Favorite Player's Favorite Player

  1. Jack Williams, NY
  2. Ben Katz, NY; Eric Taylor, RAL

MVP

  1. Austin Taylor, ATL
  2. Jack Williams, NY
  3. Ben Jagt, NY

Offensive Player of the Year

  1. Austin Taylor, ATL
  2. Ben Jagt, NY
  3. Anders Juengst, RAL

Defensive Player of the Year

  1. Brett Hulsmeyer, ATL
  2. AJ Merriman, DC
  3. Jeff Babbitt, NY

Most Improved Player

  1. AJ Merriman, DC
  2. Austin Taylor, ATL
  3. Karl Eckwurtzel, ATL

Rookie of the Year

  1. Anders Juengst, RAL
  2. Ben Sadok, BOS
  3. Joe Merrill, DC

Cumulative league-wide rankings (across all four divisions):

MVP

  1. Ben Jagt, NY
  2. Austin Taylor, ATL
  3. Jack Williams, NY
  4. Pawel Janas, CHI

Offensive Player of the Year

  1. Austin Taylor, ATL
  2. Pawel Janas, CHI
  3. Ben Jagt, NY

Defensive Player of the Year

  1. Brett Hulsmeyer, ATL
  2. Phil Turner, TOR
  3. AJ Merriman, DC

Most Improved Player

  1. AJ Merriman, DC
  2. Austin Taylor, ATL
  3. Brett Hulsmeyer, ATL

Rookie of the Year

  1. Anders Juengst, RAL
  2. Jordan Kerr, SJ
  3. Andrew Roy, MIN